← Back to the Strong question · Front page

Your data, first look

Client name: Bill

What does my Strong App data look like?

Presenting Question

  • Question Verbatim from You: “What does my StrongStrong is a phone app for logging weightlifting workouts in fine detail: every exercise, and the weight and reps of every set. More at strong.app App data look like?”
  • Interpretation of the Question (an attempt to make the question slightly more precise, computable and scientific): What are the characteristics of the data imported from the StrongStrong is a phone app for logging weightlifting workouts in fine detail: every exercise, and the weight and reps of every set. More at strong.app app? What are the time range(s)? The frequency of data obtained over time? The quantities reported? Any problematic issues? The objective is not to answer any particular focused question but to characterize what is in the data, and to let you verify — sanity check — that the data imported matches what you expected to see.

Answer to the Presenting Question: 560 sessions, 2016–2026

  • Time range: 560 sessions from 2016-06-23 to 2026-09-28, in 3 stretches of logging: 2016-06-23 to 2017-12-28 (240); 2024-03-15 to 2024-11-01 (171); 2025-11-03 to 2026-09-28 (149).
  • Gaps: 2 of more than 300 days — 2017-12-28 to 2024-03-15; 2024-11-01 to 2025-11-03. Not logged in StrongStrong is a phone app for logging weightlifting workouts in fine detail: every exercise, and the weight and reps of every set. More at strong.app, so unknown here, not rest.
  • Frequency: 3.04 sessions a week in stretch 1, 5.18 sessions a week in stretch 2, 3.17 sessions a week in stretch 3.
  • Quantities: 10,421 sets across 194 exercise names, 9,229 of them with a weight and reps; names are shown and counted exactly as typed. Effort (RPE) was never recorded.
  • Notes: 201 set rows carry an exercise note, but only 104 different texts — the app copies a note forward. 301 sessions have a workout note; the last is 2025-12-08.
  • Problems found: 11 — 2 high, 5 medium, 4 low. Listed at the foot of the page.
  • Your current (2026-10-01) plan began 2025-11-03: 149 sessions, 3.2 a week — PushA 34, PushB 32, PullA 33, PullB 29, Lower 18, other 3.

Do you have a similar question? Join the waitlist.

Questions asked of this data

This page only describes the import. These pages each answer one question from it.

When is there data?

Sessions logged per week. Each stretch of logging is its own panel, sized by how long it lasted; the years between are drawn as gaps, not as zero — a gap is “not logged”, not rest. Hover any bar for its week.

02468sessions2017JulJul 24Oct6.2 ynotlogged2026AprJul367 dnotlogged
EpochFirst sessionLast sessionSessionsPer week
A2016-06-232017-12-282403.04
B2024-03-152024-11-011715.18
C2025-11-032026-09-281493.17

Data Source(s) and Date(s)

  • Data sources:
    • Devices: StrongStrong is a phone app for logging weightlifting workouts in fine detail: every exercise, and the weight and reps of every set. More at strong.app app data workout log, exported 2026-10-01. StrongStrong is a phone app for logging weightlifting workouts in fine detail: every exercise, and the weight and reps of every set. More at strong.app exports the whole history every time
    • Textual sources:
      • Notes you typed into the StrongStrong is a phone app for logging weightlifting workouts in fine detail: every exercise, and the weight and reps of every set. More at strong.app app (104 distinct exercise notes, 301 workout notes) — on your copy only
  • Dates: 2016-06-23 to 2026-09-28 — 560 sessions, 10,421 sets
  • People and Organizations Named or Anonymized:
    • Named (in your template names, your notes, or what you told us): Equinox, Kaiser
    • Anonymized (shown by alias, inside your own notes and quotes too): None

Time range(s) and gaps

The log splits wherever two sessions are more than 60 days apart. Compare within a stretch, not across one: programs, gyms and form differ.

StretchEpochFirstLastSessionsPer week
1A2016-06-232017-12-282403.04
2B2024-03-152024-11-011715.18
3C2025-11-032026-09-281493.17

Every gap of 21 days or more

Unknown, not rest: training in a gap may be logged in another app, or nowhere.

  • 2016-06-23 to 2016-08-10: 48 days
  • 2017-08-24 to 2017-09-23: 30 days
  • 2017-10-07 to 2017-11-12: 36 days
  • 2017-11-12 to 2017-12-23: 41 days
  • 2017-12-28 to 2024-03-15: 2269 days
  • 2024-11-01 to 2025-11-03: 367 days

Frequency: how much, and at what time of day

Volume per week

Weight × reps over weighted sets, in pounds. Bodyweight sets (pull-ups, leg raises) add nothing here. Volume moves with the program and with tempo, so a drop is not by itself a loss of strength.

0100k200k300klb × reps2017JulJul 24Oct6.2 ynotlogged2026AprJul367 dnotlogged

When sessions started

weekdayweekend

6am9amnoon3pm6pm9pmstart time2017JulJul 24Oct6.2 ynotlogged2026AprJul367 dnotlogged

Quantities reported

The export is one table of 13,125 rows, one row per set or rest timer, with 12 columns. Nothing else is in it: no heart rate, no body weight, no time of each set, and no record of who was there or which gym.

Column, as exportedWhat it isRows with a valueShare
Datewhen the session started, to the second, on your phone's clock13,125100%
Workout Namethe template the session was started from, as you named it13,125100%
Durationthe session timer when you finished13,125100%
Exercise Namethe exercise, exactly as typed13,125100%
Set Orderthe set's number within the exercise; also marks rest timers, warm-up and drop sets13,125100%
Weightthe weight on the set; the unit is not recorded (read as pounds)9,63673%
Repsrepetitions in the set10,28678%
Distancefor cardio entries100%
Secondsfor timed sets, and the length of a prescribed rest2,74321%
Notesa note on an exercise; the app copies it into every later session2012%
Workout Notesa note on the whole session3012%
RPEhow hard the set felt, 1-1000%

How the 10,421 sets were loaded

  • weighted: 9,229 sets
  • bodyweight: 1,057 sets
  • empty: 94 sets
  • timed: 40 sets
  • distance: 1 sets

“weighted” has a weight and reps; “bodyweight” has reps and no weight (or the app's 1 lb placeholder); “timed” has seconds; “empty” is a template slot never filled in.

Your current (2026-10-01) plan

149 sessions in 47 weeks, since 2025-11-03. Whether you are progressing in it is its own page: Am I progressing in my workouts?.

The last 12 weeks

Each session by its template's first word, at its start time. The export was taken 2026-10-01 08:35; days after that are not in this file.

Week ofMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
2026-07-13
2026-07-20PushB17:10
2026-07-27PullB08:03PushA17:51PushA15:12PullB11:08PushB15:40
2026-08-03PullA09:00PullB16:43
2026-08-10PushA07:59PullA11:45PushB10:03
2026-08-17PullB08:01Lower13:50PushA17:17PullA14:12
2026-08-24PushB07:53PullB17:18Lower10:02PushA15:46
2026-08-31PullA08:02PushB14:16PullB16:50
2026-09-07PushA11:36PullA17:38PushB10:06
2026-09-14Lower08:06
2026-09-21Lower07:57PullB17:21PullB09:59PushA16:06
2026-09-28Lower07:50after exportafter exportafter export

Which exercise was in which plan, when

Time runs down the page; one column per exercise name, as typed. A line is drawn wherever the exercise was being done in that plan, and breaks where it stopped for more than 21 days. Push is blue, Pull orange, Lower green; the A plan is solid and the B plan hollow. Hover a line for its plan and dates.

PushA (34)PushB (32)PullA (33)PullB (29)Lower (18)Other (3)

Dec 2025Jan 2026FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepB2 Dumbbell Bench Press (10-15)Chest fly (Machine)Single arm cable face pullChest Press (Machine)Triceps Pushdown (Cable - Straigh…Seated dumbbell lateral raisesSeated Palms Up Wrist Curl (Dumbb…Dumbbell Wrist ExtensionFace Pull (Cable)Incline Bench Press (Dumbbell)Single Arm Cable RowTRX FacepullSeated Wide-Grip Row (Cable)Single Arm Dumbbell Rear Delt RowStretch push-upDumbbell seated shoulder pressHanging Leg RaiseBicep Curl (Dumbbell)Rear Delt Machine RowRope overhead cable triceps exten…Reverse Fly (Machine)Leg Lift Captain’s ChairBicep Curl (Barbell)Chin Up - Free1-Arm Dumbbell RowLat Pulldown (Cable)Single arm Bicep Curl (cable)Incline Row (Dumbbell)Dumbell External RotationSeated Lateral RaiseT Bar RowSeated Row (Cable)Single arm Kneeling Lat PullLat Pulldown (Machine)Incline Bench T RaiseRow MachineLying Leg Curl (Machine)Standing Calf Raise (Machine)Decline Sit-up With WeightHip Thrust (Barbell)Single Leg Dumbbell Calf RaiseHip Abductor (Machine)Hip Adductor (Machine)Seated Leg Curl MachineLeg Extension (Machine)Leg PressBox SquatSingle Leg Lunge/RDL w/SliderWeighted StepupJump SquatPogo JumpsEccentric Single Leg Press: 1s Up…

Browse the data

Any exercise, charted

Pick a name: one dot per session, the heaviest weight, or for a mostly-bodyweight exercise the most reps in a set. Every name logged in at least three sessions, most recently trained first. This is the raw log, not a verdict: a lower dot can be a slower tempo, another machine or a back-off.

Seated Leg Curl Machine heaviest weight · 24 sessions with a weighted set

0100200lb2017JulJul 24Oct6.2 ynotlogged2026AprJul367 dnotlogged

Every exercise name

Name exactly as typedStripped form (suggestion only)SessionsSetsFirstLastErasTop weightCould-be-same groupNotes
B2 Dumbbell Bench Press (10-15)Dumbbell Bench Press1254312016-08-142026-09-261,38017
Bicep Curl (Barbell)1123662024-03-162026-09-252,3803
Lat Pulldown (Cable)672192017-03-092026-09-101,2,3190
Triceps Pushdown (Cable - Straight Bar)631842025-11-032026-09-26377.5
C1 Reverse Grip Bench Press (12 to 15)Reverse Grip Bench Press623042016-08-142017-12-2311506
C2 Pull-Up (AMRAP >= 5)Pull-Up622752016-08-142017-12-2313035
Rope overhead cable triceps extension621872025-11-062026-09-25347.5
B1 Wide-grip Cable Row (15 - 20)Wide-grip Cable Row612722016-08-142017-12-2312306
Bent Over One Arm Row (Dumbbell)601852024-03-152024-11-012651
Hanging Leg Raise601822017-04-042026-09-111,2,3154
Bench Press (Dumbbell)582122024-03-152024-10-2926011
Bradford (Rocky) Press (10 - 15)Bradford (Rocky) Press552232016-08-182017-12-2811103
Rear Delt Raise (15 - 20)Rear Delt Raise552032016-08-182017-12-281402
Chest Fly (Dumbbell)541922024-03-152024-10-29245
Strict Military Press (Barbell)542152016-08-182017-12-2811102
C1: Close Grip Bench PressClose Grip Bench Press521662016-08-182017-12-2811755
C2: Scott CurlScott Curl521502016-08-182017-12-281903
Incline Bench Press (Barbell)491962016-08-142017-06-141190
Row Machine471502017-03-092026-09-251,32401
Eccentric Single Leg Press: 1s Up 5s Down421272024-05-042025-11-102,32001
Leg Press391502016-09-242026-09-281,3410
Leg Extension - Single Leg machine381182024-05-042024-10-11255
Incline Bench T Raise361082026-02-172026-09-25322.5
Decline Sit-up With Weight35962016-06-232025-12-071,3551
Bent Over Row (Barbell)341102024-03-152024-07-082100
Chin Up - Free341042017-07-302026-09-101,3101
Hip Thrust 1 Leg341022024-05-042024-10-11270.41
Reverse Lunge341312016-06-232017-03-01175
Squat (Dumbbell)341022024-05-092024-10-11288
Romanian Deadlift (Barbell)331282016-06-232017-03-011240
Chest fly (Machine)32942025-11-032026-09-2631654
Seated Palms Up Wrist Curl (Dumbbell)32912025-11-032026-09-07335
Bicep Curl (Dumbbell)31932025-11-132026-09-11335
Chest Press (Machine)31942025-11-032026-09-26372.52
Reverse Fly (Machine)31922025-11-062026-09-103160
Seated Overhead Press (Dumbbell)311232024-03-162024-07-032302
Seated Row (Cable)31932025-11-092026-09-253146
Stretch push-up31942025-11-072026-09-113-1
Dumbbell seated shoulder press30902025-11-072026-09-11335
Front Squat (Barbell)301202016-08-192017-02-261150
Single arm Kneeling Lat Pull29872025-11-092026-09-25380
Dumbell External Rotation28842025-11-092026-09-25317.5
Squat (Bodyweight)281272016-08-192017-02-261-1
Dumbbell Wrist Extension27772025-12-012026-09-07320
Incline Bench Press (Dumbbell)271202024-07-212025-12-232,360
Lying Leg Curl26862016-06-232024-06-051,2145
Hip Abductor (Machine)24712024-03-272026-08-182,31302
Incline, Close Grip Bench Press24982024-04-052024-07-03240
Seated Leg Curl Machine24752016-10-162026-09-281,31901
Staggered Sit To Stand24712024-05-252024-10-11210
Lat Pulldown (Machine)22752024-06-192026-02-092,31801
Step-up21612024-06-202024-10-032-
1-Arm Dumbbell Row20602025-11-062026-05-01395
Bulgarian Split Squat20762016-08-192017-01-071180
Good Morning 90 Deg20602016-10-222017-03-011100
Leg Extension (Machine)20722016-08-192026-09-281,3170
Chest Press - Narrow Grip - Dumbbell - Incline18712024-08-262024-10-29230
Triceps Extension - Bench - Barbell17702024-08-232024-10-22250
Bicep Curl (Machine)16692017-03-082017-07-1911352
Close Grip Cable Row16732024-08-212024-11-012120
Lateral Raise Machine16692017-03-082017-07-1911401
Pull Up (Assisted)16922017-03-112024-11-011,275
Rear Dealt Machine16702017-03-082017-07-1911751
Shoulder Press (Machine)16772017-03-082017-07-1911202
triceps Press Machine16642017-03-082017-07-1912352
Face Pull (Cable)15462024-07-122026-03-112,357.5
Hammer Curl (Dumbbell)14582024-08-282024-11-01225
Pulldown - Cable Machine Ripe14692024-08-232024-10-22265
Reverse Fly (Trx)14462024-08-282024-11-012-
Bulgarian Split Squat's Smith Machine13652016-11-302017-02-261190
Free Motion Shoulder Machine Cable12462017-03-152017-07-191701
Incline Row (Dumbbell)12362026-05-112026-09-10367.5
Rear Delt Machine Row12352025-11-252026-02-24385
Single Leg Dumbbell Calf Raise12362026-03-272026-08-283221
Good Morning (Barbell)11322016-06-232016-10-161145
Hip Adductor (Machine)11332026-03-272026-08-183801
Incline Chest Press (machine)11502017-03-092017-06-2011651
Lying Leg Curl (Machine)11332024-03-272025-12-072,3120
Pectoral Fly (machine)11452017-03-092017-06-201140
Seated Wide-Grip Row (Cable)11332026-05-292026-09-263125
Seated dumbbell lateral raises11312025-11-032026-02-10322.5
Chest Press (machine)10382017-03-092017-06-20113021
Running10102017-05-092017-07-291-2
Seated Leg Press (Machine)10302024-03-202024-04-2922201
incline bench all the way down10402017-06-232017-12-2311454
Abdominal Machine9312017-03-092017-06-201170
Single Arm Dumbbell Rear Delt Row9272026-07-062026-09-26327.5
Glute Drive8242024-03-272024-04-2921901
Wall Sit8222024-05-092024-06-112-
Reverse Nordic Curls (band Assist)7192024-05-092024-06-112-
Seated Lateral Raise7212025-11-092026-02-09322.52
Sled - Reps = Paces = Steps792024-05-062024-08-102225
TRX Facepull7212026-03-192026-05-203-
Triceps Press Down Cable7262017-08-022024-08-151,257.51
Bench Press (Barbell)6252016-12-062024-08-151,2180
Bench Press - Close Grip (Dumbbell)6242024-03-162024-04-01245
Dumbbell Lateral Shoulder Raise6202017-08-022024-08-151,225
Leg Raise Supine Banded (Green Band)662024-09-142024-10-112-1
Leg Side Kick Banded (Green)662024-09-142024-10-112-1
Lying Triceps Extension (Dumbbell)6162024-07-212024-08-26230
Rotary Shoulder Machine6262017-03-102017-04-14185
T Bar Row6182025-11-092026-02-093801
Abdominal Crunch Machine Citysport5202017-05-252017-07-201551
Dumbbell Bent Over Reverse Fly5172024-07-212024-08-17225
Dumbbell Hip Hinge5192024-07-192024-08-20255
Hammer Curl (Cable)5172024-07-212024-08-17257.5
Hip Abduction Citysprt5212017-05-112017-07-201260
Hip Adduction City Sports5162017-05-112017-07-201215
Leg Lift Captain’s Chair5132024-07-202025-11-242,320
Overhand Grip Seated Cable Row5212024-07-122024-08-1521401
Overhand Grip Seating Cable Pull Down5222024-07-212024-08-172140
Prone Leg Curl Matrix City Sport5202017-05-112017-07-201120
Pullover (Dumbbell)5132024-07-212024-08-17265
Push Up (Weighted)5152024-07-252024-10-22245
Seated Alternating Grip Cable Pulldown5162024-07-122024-08-15280
Tall kneel Dumbbell Overhead5162024-07-122024-08-15235
Bicep Curl Mach (24hr)Bicep Curl Mach4182017-04-012017-05-211120
Box Squat4112026-08-282026-09-283121
Single Leg Lunge/RDL w/Slider4102026-08-282026-09-28330
Triceps Machine (24hr)Triceps Machine4122017-04-012017-05-211120
Weighted Stepup4122026-08-282026-09-283301
Hip Adduction 24hr Mkt st3102017-06-132017-07-0511551
Hip Thrust (machine)392024-06-032024-07-242101
ISO Lateral Wide Chest3122017-03-032017-06-3012202
Jump Squat392026-09-142026-09-283-
Kettlebell Front Rack Reverse Lunge392024-07-192024-08-20217.6
Lateral Raise (Mach 24hr)Lateral Raise3152017-04-012017-04-141110
Overhead Press (Mach 24hr)Overhead Press3162017-04-012017-04-141110
Pogo Jumps392026-09-142026-09-283-
Rear Delt Mach (24hr)Rear Delt Mach3142017-04-012017-04-14140
Seated Leg Curl mach 24hr mkt st3112017-06-132017-07-051135
Single arm cable face pull392025-11-032025-11-22352.5
Squat (Barbell)3122024-07-192024-08-20285
Stability Ball Dead Bug392024-07-192024-08-202-
B Bulgarian Split Squat 15-20 Rep 8 Min282016-08-132016-08-28120
Bench press - Down To Chest282017-02-142017-05-131160
C1 Leg Ext 12-15 Rep 10 Min SuperLeg Ext 12-15 Rep 10 Min Super292016-08-132016-08-281130
C2 Bodywght Squat 15 Rep 10 Min SuperBodywght Squat 15 Rep 10 Min Super2102016-08-132016-08-281-
Cycling (Indoor)222024-10-172024-10-192-
Dumbbell Lateral Squat262024-07-292024-08-04220
Flutter Kick2102024-08-082024-08-102-
Front Foot On 12” Elevated BOSU Lunge Cmplx Front&Sixe262024-03-202024-03-222-
Front Plank alternating Leg262024-07-292024-08-042-
Front Squat 8-10 Rep (lb Ea Side)282016-08-132016-08-28120
Goblet Squat (Kettlebell)282024-07-292024-08-04261.6
Heel Elevated (12”) Sl Glute Bridge262024-03-202024-03-22235
Hex bar Deadlift282024-07-292024-08-042135
Hip Abduction 24hr Mkt st272017-06-132017-06-271150
Hip Thrust (Barbell)262025-11-122025-12-063165
Incline Close Grup252024-04-032024-04-052251
Lat pulldown (Roc-it Equinox)262024-06-262024-06-292145
Pull Up272024-07-202024-08-282-3
Seated Row (Machine)262024-05-102024-06-212130
Side Plank (count)262024-07-192024-07-242-
Single Arm Cable Row292017-07-302026-02-031,352.5
Stability Ball Body Saw242024-07-292024-08-042-
Stability Ball Hamstring Curl242024-07-292024-08-042-
Standing Calf Raise (Machine)242025-11-122025-12-063130
Standing Romanian Deadlift To Clamshell262024-03-202024-03-222-
Tall Knee Cable Pallof Press262024-07-292024-08-04222.5
Ab Machine - Angled142017-07-152017-07-151301
Abdominal 24hr mkt St132017-06-132017-06-13150
Abdominal Oblique Crunch Mach City Sports142017-05-112017-05-11135
Abs Citysport Sunset142017-07-152017-07-151207.5
Arnold Press (Dumbbell)142017-08-022017-08-021251
Cardio - Misc112017-06-032017-06-031-
Chest Dip (Assisted)132024-10-052024-10-052-
Chest Press - Narrow grip - Barbell142024-08-232024-08-23295
Chin Up162024-08-102024-08-102-
Crunch132024-08-082024-08-082-
Decline Cable Press142017-08-012017-08-01137.5
Dorsi Flexor Machine142017-03-112017-03-1112251
Hack squat machine122016-12-172016-12-171160
High Plank Alternating Knee122024-07-242024-07-242-
Hip Abduction Machine 24hr132017-04-042017-04-041130
Hip Adduction Mach Citysport Sunset132017-07-152017-07-151125
Hip Adduction Machine 24hr132017-04-042017-04-041110
ISO Lateral Row152017-03-032017-03-031240
Inverted Row (Bodyweight)152024-08-082024-08-082-
Plank132024-03-202024-03-202-
Preacher Curl Standing142017-07-152017-07-15190
Push Up152024-08-082024-08-082-
Rotary Incline Chest Machine132017-03-112017-03-111115
Side Plank132024-03-202024-03-202-
Single Arm Cable Incline162017-08-012017-08-011141
Single arm Bicep Curl (cable)132025-12-262025-12-26317.5
Skullcrusher (Dumbbell)142024-08-192024-08-19240
Squat - Holding Plate(s)132024-05-092024-05-09245
Squat Isometric Hold: 5sec X 5 & Rep Out122024-05-042024-05-042-
Triceps Dip122024-10-142024-10-142-
Triceps Extension122017-05-212017-05-21150
Tube Walk (L & R)Tube Walk (L & R)132024-06-032024-06-032-
hib abduction mach citysport sunset132017-07-152017-07-151130
leg curl mach citysport sunset142017-07-152017-07-151130

Names that might be one exercise — not merged

These differ only by a slot code, a rep range, capital letters or word order. Each could be one exercise under two names, or two different protocols.

  • B2 Dumbbell Bench Press (10-15) (125 sessions, 2016-08-14 → 2026-09-26)  /  Bench Press (Dumbbell) (58 sessions, 2024-03-15 → 2024-10-29) group 1
  • Chest Press (machine) (10 sessions, 2017-03-09 → 2017-06-20)  /  Chest Press (Machine) (31 sessions, 2025-11-03 → 2026-09-26) group 2
  • C2 Pull-Up (AMRAP >= 5) (62 sessions, 2016-08-14 → 2017-12-23)  /  Pull Up (2 sessions, 2024-07-20 → 2024-08-28) group 3
Sessions and volume, week by week
Week ofSessionsVolume (lb × reps)
2016-06-20115,098
2016-08-08351,215
2016-08-15353,572
2016-08-22343,340
2016-08-29599,960
2016-09-05598,975
2016-09-12594,922
2016-09-196133,640
2016-09-265120,488
2016-10-03358,735
2016-10-105107,700
2016-10-175105,860
2016-10-24477,835
2016-10-316152,196
2016-11-075125,060
2016-11-146155,730
2016-11-21361,935
2016-11-286138,710
2016-12-056161,275
2016-12-127178,195
2016-12-194104,995
2017-01-02595,765
2017-01-096150,800
2017-01-166179,740
2017-01-234109,220
2017-01-304122,770
2017-02-066180,855
2017-02-13373,220
2017-02-205165,990
2017-02-275130,784
2017-03-064101,242
2017-03-136159,845
2017-03-205137,118
2017-03-274117,685
2017-04-036153,985
2017-04-10396,685
2017-04-17385,685
2017-04-24391,235
2017-05-01260,155
2017-05-08576,888
2017-05-15462,115
2017-05-225111,265
2017-05-29584,470
2017-06-05490,930
2017-06-12445,185
2017-06-19469,170
2017-06-26575,100
2017-07-03446,135
2017-07-10581,518
2017-07-17595,715
2017-07-24440,118
2017-07-31222,135
2017-08-14236,180
2017-08-21116,150
2017-09-18119,855
2017-10-02112,965
2017-11-0614,335
2017-12-18116,785
2017-12-25112,120
2024-03-11320,106
2024-03-18447,325
2024-03-25471,078
2024-04-01589,878
2024-04-0814,785
2024-04-15337,492
2024-04-22581,002
2024-04-29559,280
2024-05-06473,778
2024-05-135114,727
2024-05-20552,732
2024-05-27535,334
2024-06-034304,445
2024-06-105114,813
2024-06-17861,568
2024-06-24758,734
2024-07-01451,262
2024-07-08542,936
2024-07-15542,594
2024-07-22675,405
2024-07-29767,504
2024-08-0560
2024-08-12665,576
2024-08-19652,746
2024-08-26675,634
2024-09-02551,732
2024-09-09864,059
2024-09-16316,950
2024-09-23757,548
2024-09-30545,938
2024-10-07546,618
2024-10-14871,955
2024-10-21428,585
2024-10-28220,365
2025-11-03561,326
2025-11-10573,447
2025-11-17220,252
2025-11-24344,482
2025-12-01674,428
2025-12-08458,622
2025-12-15237,282
2025-12-22444,310
2025-12-29441,470
2026-01-05345,456
2026-01-12233,620
2026-01-26451,322
2026-02-02438,970
2026-02-09468,632
2026-02-16356,471
2026-02-23338,930
2026-03-02239,628
2026-03-09360,235
2026-03-16473,835
2026-03-23347,718
2026-03-30115,822
2026-04-06347,908
2026-04-13236,567
2026-04-20222,890
2026-04-27345,668
2026-05-04442,068
2026-05-11229,085
2026-05-18463,895
2026-05-25466,318
2026-06-01588,734
2026-06-08470,090
2026-06-15479,362
2026-06-22484,013
2026-06-29481,978
2026-07-06236,036
2026-07-20114,508
2026-07-27565,636
2026-08-03234,388
2026-08-10346,382
2026-08-17477,926
2026-08-24464,498
2026-08-31347,138
2026-09-07349,515
2026-09-14113,815
2026-09-21462,662
2026-09-28111,589

Problematic issues

  • high — 2 gaps of more than 300 days: 2017-12-28 -> 2024-03-15 (2269 d); 2024-11-01 -> 2025-11-03 (367 d). The loader makes these NaN, not rest. At least one may be training logged in another app (TrainerizeTrainerize is an app personal trainers use to send clients their workouts and to log what was done. More at trainerize.com), which is unverified until that export is read.
    What to do: Read the other app's export for the gap before any long-run trend is drawn across it; until then compare within an era, never across one.
  • high — RPE is never filled in 10,421 sets. Effort is invisible: a set to failure and an easy set at the same weight look identical.
    What to do: Start rating RPE (or reps in reserve) on the last set of each lift; it is one tap and it is the only effort measure the app records.
  • medium — 18 sessions have timers left running (314 to 4159 min logged). Their duration is set to unknown; nothing between 126 and 314 min was ever logged, so the 180-min cap cuts no real session.
    What to do: Finish sessions in the app. For analysis, use sets or volume, not duration.
  • medium — 31 sessions last under 10 min by the timer, 0 of them with no sets. Likely back-filled after the fact (start = time entered, not trained) or abandoned.
    What to do: Check a few against memory. A back-filled session's start time is not when the training happened, which matters for any same-day timing question.
  • medium — 329 sets are logged at exactly 1 lb, all on bodyweight exercises (C2 Pull-Up (AMRAP >= 5) 225, Squat (Bodyweight) 88, Hanging Leg Raise 8, Chin Up - Free 8). Read as bodyweight, not as a load: no volume.
    What to do: Log bodyweight sets with weight 0, or as added weight only.
  • medium — 94 sets have no weight, reps, time or distance -- template slots never filled in, across 25 sessions.
    What to do: Delete unused sets before finishing a session. The loader counts them as sets, so `sets` slightly overstates work; `reps` and `volume` are unaffected.
  • medium — 194 distinct exercise names, every one kept and counted exactly as typed. 3 groups of names differ only by a slot code, a rep range, case or word order (e.g. 'B2 Dumbbell Bench Press (10-15)' / 'Bench Press (Dumbbell)'). Each could be one exercise under two names, or two protocols the name is recording -- a coach's slot code can mark a change of tempo or form.
    What to do: Rule on each group from memory and diaries. Until then no history is joined: a progress line runs per name as typed.
  • low — The export does not record the weight unit. Values (e.g. 65 for a Romanian deadlift in 2016) read as pounds; the loader assumes lb.
    What to do: Confirm the app's unit setting, and that it never changed.
  • low — 2,704 rest-timer rows are prescribed rests, not rests taken: {90.0: 2648, 60.0: 54, 5.0: 1}. Present only from 2025-11-03.
    What to do: Do not analyse rest. The app does not timestamp sets, so actual rest is unrecoverable.
  • low — 201 set rows carry an exercise note but only 104 distinct texts: notes are standing instructions carried forward, not observations about a day.
    What to do: Treat notes as template metadata (prescriptions, machine settings). Use Workout Notes for anything about the day.
  • low — Workout notes appear on 301 sessions, the last on 2025-12-08; none since.
    What to do: If a daily subjective note is wanted, it may be easier to capture in LifeBot chat.

If you have a health-related question about your own data, join the waitlist for your own custom analysis.

Act soon: it is free while we stand this service up and refine it. All we ask in return is permission to publish a results page like the ones we have made for our other clients. We never publish your surname or your date of birth. The page shows a first name or a pseudonym, whichever you prefer, and your age in years and your sex.

Made by PerSci from your StrongStrong is a phone app for logging weightlifting workouts in fine detail: every exercise, and the weight and reps of every set. More at strong.app export. It describes your log; it is not medical advice.