← Back to the Withings question · Front page

What does my Withings sleep-mat data look like?

368 nights on a sleep mat under the mattress: how much there is, what is typical, how it has moved, and where the last month sits.

Client name: George · Withings sleep mat · 2025-07-26 → 2026-09-29

Answer to the presenting question

368 nights over 14 months, a reading on 85% of them.

  • Lately, all 8 headline measures sit within their usual range.
  • A typical night on the mat: in bed around 22:48, up around 06:04, 6.72 h asleep at 94% efficiency, woken 2 times; average sleeping heart rate 60 bpm, lowest 51 bpm.
  • 'Usual' is the middle half (25th–75th percentile) of 2025-08-31 → 2026-08-30; 'lately' is the median of 2026-08-31 → 2026-09-29, shaded on the charts. Only 311 nights of that 'usual' year exist, because the mat arrived in July 2025. A description of where the last month sits, not a test.

Descriptive, not a test: what the data are, not what caused them.

Do you have a similar question? Join the waitlist.

Breaks of three nights or more with no night on the mat: 2025-12-30 → 2026-01-03 (5 nights); 2026-05-22 → 2026-05-24 (3 nights); 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-21 (6 nights); 2026-08-14 → 2026-08-16 (3 nights); 2026-09-09 → 2026-09-11 (3 nights). Single missing nights are not listed; there are 43.

Look at any measure

Monthly medians for this measure
How this chart was derived

Sleep

Each night is dated by the evening it began; a sleep starting before noon counts as the previous evening.

Time asleep
typical 6.72 h (middle half 6.05–7.54)
Time in bed
typical 7.29 h (middle half 6.55–8.23)
Sleep efficiency
typical 94 % (middle half 91–96)
In bed
typical 22:48 (middle half 22:19–23:19)
Out of bed
typical 06:04 (middle half 05:20–07:05)

Stages and waking

Stages are the mat's own estimate from movement, breathing and heart rate under the mattress, not a sleep-lab recording.

Light sleep
typical 4.03 h (middle half 3.38–4.92)
Deep sleep
typical 1.32 h (middle half 1.00–1.72)
REM sleep
typical 1.33 h (middle half 0.98–1.65)
Awake in bed
typical 0.28 h (middle half 0.18–0.43)
Times woken
typical 2 times (middle half 1–2)
Time to fall asleep
typical 12 min (middle half 9–18)

Heart rate and snoring

Heart rate measured by the mat through the mattress, overnight.

Average sleeping heart rate
typical 60 bpm (middle half 59–62)
Lowest heart rate
typical 51 bpm (middle half 49–52)
Highest heart rate
typical 77 bpm (middle half 74–81)
Snoring
typical 10 min (middle half 3–22)

By year

Median of the days that year; small number: days with a reading. Hover a cell for the middle half.

20252026
Time asleep h6.851476.60221
Time in bed h7.531477.07221
Sleep efficiency %9414794221
In bed 22:3614722:55221
Out of bed 06:0314706:04221
Light sleep h3.931474.12221
Deep sleep h1.431471.22221
REM sleep h1.271471.37221
Awake in bed h0.321470.25221
Times woken times21472221
Time to fall asleep min1214712221
Average sleeping heart rate bpm6114760221
Lowest heart rate bpm5114750221
Highest heart rate bpm7814777221
Snoring min1214710221

By day of the week

Median over every such day in the record. Bold: that measure's highest day; grey: its lowest. For night measures the day is the evening the night began, so "Fri" is Friday night.

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
In bed 22:4222:5522:4822:5523:1622:3422:12
Out of bed 05:1405:5405:2206:0207:2008:2206:01
Time asleep h6.336.436.276.557.289.037.12
Lowest heart rate bpm50515150515050

Which device recorded each row

The export's sleep file mixes the mat and a Withings watch without saying which is which. Each row is matched to the device whose own raw recording lines up with it best; rows that match neither closely are 'unknown'. Only the mat's rows are on this page.

yearmatwatchunknown
202202838
2023012985
202403091
20251513013
20262363020

Body temperature readings

77 readings taken on purpose with a thermometer and stored in his Withings account (2017: 1, 2020: 16, 2021: 2, 2026: 58) — not the mat, and not the Apple Watch's wrist temperature. 12 fall on days he reported feeling ill. The highest is 37.2 °C; 3 are 37.0 °C or more and 0 are 37.5 °C or more. Fever is usually counted from 38.0 °C, so the highest reading is 0.8 °C short of it. Times are his local clock. Which device took them, and where on the body, is not in the export; normal ranges differ by site, so the band below is a common guide, not his own.

he reported feeling ill, Jul 16 – Jul 18he reported feeling ill, Aug 24 – Aug 26he reported feeling ill, Sep 5 – Sep 8he reported feeling ill, Sep 16 – Sep 24he reported feeling ill, Sep 28 – Sep 30363738fever: 38.0 °Ctypical normal range 36.1–37.2 °CMarAprMayJunJulAugSep2026-03-30 Mon 21:23 · 36.7 °C2026-03-30 Mon 21:28 · 36.2 °C2026-03-30 Mon 21:40 · 35.9 °C2026-04-04 Sat 07:57 · 36.0 °C2026-04-05 Sun 19:35 · 36.8 °C2026-04-05 Sun 21:45 · 36.7 °C2026-04-06 Mon 06:51 · 36.4 °C2026-04-08 Wed 06:45 · 36.1 °C2026-04-17 Fri 08:18 · 36.4 °C2026-04-18 Sat 11:50 · 36.1 °C2026-04-24 Fri 05:29 · 36.2 °C2026-04-27 Mon 06:36 · 36.4 °C2026-05-09 Sat 08:07 · 36.2 °C2026-05-10 Sun 10:42 · 36.2 °C2026-05-10 Sun 19:39 · 36.9 °C2026-05-14 Thu 05:44 · 36.3 °C2026-05-16 Sat 07:39 · 36.1 °C2026-05-17 Sun 08:37 · 36.6 °C2026-06-13 Sat 08:51 · 36.4 °C2026-06-13 Sat 22:27 · 36.7 °C2026-06-16 Tue 20:52 · 36.5 °C2026-06-29 Mon 06:04 · 36.4 °C2026-07-02 Thu 05:46 · 36.3 °C2026-07-04 Sat 13:11 · 36.3 °C2026-07-09 Thu 06:30 · 36.3 °C2026-07-11 Sat 08:34 · 36.4 °C2026-08-10 Mon 21:54 · 36.2 °C2026-08-11 Tue 05:34 · 36.0 °C2026-08-12 Wed 22:09 · 35.7 °C2026-08-13 Thu 05:46 · 36.0 °C2026-08-14 Fri 22:12 · 36.0 °C2026-08-15 Sat 07:52 · 36.4 °C2026-08-16 Sun 09:30 · 36.3 °C2026-08-16 Sun 21:03 · 36.1 °C2026-08-24 Mon 06:49 · 36.3 °C2026-08-24 Mon 22:10 · 36.4 °C2026-08-25 Tue 06:34 · 36.1 °C2026-08-26 Wed 06:26 · 36.1 °C2026-08-28 Fri 06:04 · 35.8 °C2026-08-29 Sat 08:03 · 36.3 °C2026-08-30 Sun 22:06 · 36.7 °C2026-08-31 Mon 22:19 · 36.0 °C2026-09-01 Tue 21:08 · 36.3 °C2026-09-03 Thu 05:38 · 36.1 °C2026-09-05 Sat 07:13 · 36.1 °C2026-09-06 Sun 10:22 · 36.3 °C2026-09-06 Sun 20:11 · 36.6 °C2026-09-07 Mon 08:38 · 36.1 °C2026-09-07 Mon 22:37 · 36.5 °C2026-09-07 Mon 22:38 · 36.4 °C2026-09-11 Fri 06:27 · 36.1 °C2026-09-13 Sun 09:49 · 36.3 °C2026-09-14 Mon 06:49 · 36.4 °C2026-09-14 Mon 21:36 · 36.5 °C2026-09-15 Tue 06:41 · 36.3 °C2026-09-15 Tue 22:35 · 36.4 °C2026-09-19 Sat 08:51 · 36.3 °C2026-09-24 Thu 07:22 · 36.0 °C
● one reading typical normal range fever threshold he reported feeling ill
All 77 readings, newest first
datedaytime°Che reported feeling ill
2026-09-24Thu07:2236.0✓
2026-09-19Sat08:5136.3✓
2026-09-15Tue22:3536.4
2026-09-15Tue06:4136.3
2026-09-14Mon21:3636.5
2026-09-14Mon06:4936.4
2026-09-13Sun09:4936.3
2026-09-11Fri06:2736.1
2026-09-07Mon22:3836.4✓
2026-09-07Mon22:3736.5✓
2026-09-07Mon08:3836.1✓
2026-09-06Sun20:1136.6✓
2026-09-06Sun10:2236.3✓
2026-09-05Sat07:1336.1✓
2026-09-03Thu05:3836.1
2026-09-01Tue21:0836.3
2026-08-31Mon22:1936.0
2026-08-30Sun22:0636.7
2026-08-29Sat08:0336.3
2026-08-28Fri06:0435.8
2026-08-26Wed06:2636.1✓
2026-08-25Tue06:3436.1✓
2026-08-24Mon22:1036.4✓
2026-08-24Mon06:4936.3✓
2026-08-16Sun21:0336.1
2026-08-16Sun09:3036.3
2026-08-15Sat07:5236.4
2026-08-14Fri22:1236.0
2026-08-13Thu05:4636.0
2026-08-12Wed22:0935.7
2026-08-11Tue05:3436.0
2026-08-10Mon21:5436.2
2026-07-11Sat08:3436.4
2026-07-09Thu06:3036.3
2026-07-04Sat13:1136.3
2026-07-02Thu05:4636.3
2026-06-29Mon06:0436.4
2026-06-16Tue20:5236.5
2026-06-13Sat22:2736.7
2026-06-13Sat08:5136.4
2026-05-17Sun08:3736.6
2026-05-16Sat07:3936.1
2026-05-14Thu05:4436.3
2026-05-10Sun19:3936.9
2026-05-10Sun10:4236.2
2026-05-09Sat08:0736.2
2026-04-27Mon06:3636.4
2026-04-24Fri05:2936.2
2026-04-18Sat11:5036.1
2026-04-17Fri08:1836.4
2026-04-08Wed06:4536.1
2026-04-06Mon06:5136.4
2026-04-05Sun21:4536.7
2026-04-05Sun19:3536.8
2026-04-04Sat07:5736.0
2026-03-30Mon21:4035.9
2026-03-30Mon21:2836.2
2026-03-30Mon21:2336.7
2021-10-30Sat11:2436.8
2021-10-28Thu20:4136.8
2020-12-22Tue22:2936.7
2020-12-02Wed21:5536.7
2020-12-02Wed11:1236.6
2020-11-29Sun11:4836.7
2020-11-27Fri16:1937.0
2020-11-26Thu17:2237.2
2020-11-26Thu10:5336.7
2020-11-25Wed11:4536.8
2020-11-17Tue20:0237.0
2020-10-25Sun19:1736.7
2020-10-23Fri20:4736.7
2020-10-22Thu10:5536.7
2020-10-11Sun14:0336.7
2020-09-16Wed21:2836.8
2020-09-06Sun20:0236.6
2020-09-03Thu19:0236.8
2017-07-02Sun22:3536.1

Questions this makes askable

What the prose above is checked against

Each is computed at build time. One that fails stops the build rather than leave a sentence standing that the data no longer support.

Sources and derivation

If you have a health-related question about your own data, join the waitlist for your own custom analysis.

Act soon: it is free while we stand this service up and refine it. All we ask in return is permission to publish a results page like the ones we have made for our other clients. We never publish your surname or your date of birth. The page shows a first name or a pseudonym, whichever you prefer, and your age in years and your sex.