← Back to the Oura question · Front page

What does my Oura data look like?

3 years of a ring's nights and days: how much there is, what is typical, how it has moved, and where the last month sits.

Client name: Bill · Oura ring · 2023-10-03 → 2026-10-15

Answer to the presenting question

1,088 nights over 3.0 years, a reading on 98% of them.

  • Lately, 2 of 10 headline measures sit outside their usual range.
  • A typical night: asleep around 22:54, up around 07:02, 6.66 h asleep at 84% efficiency; HRV 24 ms, lowest heart rate 47 bpm. A typical day: 10,193 steps.
  • Heart-rate variability (HRV): above usual. Median 27 ms over the last 30 days, against a middle half of 21–26 in the year before.
  • Lowest heart rate: below usual. Median 43 bpm over the last 30 days, against a middle half of 44–48 in the year before.
  • 'Usual' is the middle half (25th–75th percentile) of the 365 days 2025-09-16 → 2026-09-15; 'lately' is the median of 2026-09-16 → 2026-10-15, shaded on the charts below. That window is a description of where the last month sits, not a test that anything changed.

Descriptive, not a test: what the data are, not what caused them.

Do you have a similar question? Join the waitlist.

Breaks of three nights or more with no sleep recorded: none. Single missing nights are not listed; there are 21.

Look at any measure

Monthly medians for this measure
How this chart was derived

Sleep

Each night is dated by the evening it began, not by Oura's own label, which is the morning it ended.

Total sleep
typical 6.66 h (middle half 5.90–7.34)
Sleep efficiency
typical 84 % (middle half 80–87)
Bedtime
typical 22:54 (middle half 22:19–23:33)
Wake time
typical 07:02 (middle half 06:22–07:39)
Deep sleep
typical 0.48 h (middle half 0.29–0.68)
REM sleep
typical 1.33 h (middle half 1.08–1.60)
Time to fall asleep
typical 14 min (middle half 9–23)
Sleep score
typical 77 points (middle half 70–83)

Heart, breathing and temperature

Measured overnight. Readiness, temperature and SpO2 are labelled by Oura with the morning; here they sit on the evening before, beside the night that produced them.

Heart-rate variability (HRV)lately above usual
typical 24 ms (middle half 22–27)
Lowest heart ratelately below usual
typical 47 bpm (middle half 46–48)
Average sleeping heart ratelately below usual
typical 51.9 bpm (middle half 50.2–53.6)
Respiratory rate
typical 13.8 breaths/min (middle half 13.5–14.0)
Temperature deviation
typical +0.01 °C (middle half -0.08–+0.10)
Blood oxygen (SpO2)
typical 98.1 % (middle half 97.6–98.4)
Breathing disturbance indexlately below usual
typical 2.0 index (middle half 1.0–4.0)
Readiness score
typical 82 points (middle half 77–86)

Days

Steps
typical 10,193 steps (middle half 8,133–12,290)
Active calories
typical 595 kcal (middle half 437–872)
High-activity time
typical 1 min (middle half 0–2)
Sedentary time
typical 8.4 h (middle half 7.4–9.4)
High-stress time
typical 60 min (middle half 30–105)
Recovery time
typical 45 min (middle half 15–75)
Resilience level
typical 3.0 level (middle half 3.0–4.0)

Fitness estimates

Oura's model outputs rather than measurements; useful for their direction over months, not a single reading.

Cardiovascular age
typical 51 years (middle half 48–53)
VO2 max (estimated)
typical 35 ml/kg/min (middle half 34–39)

By year

Median of the days that year; small number: days with a reading. Hover a cell for the middle half.

2023202420252026
Total sleep h6.00886.203606.963636.97277
Sleep efficiency %8488843608336385277
Bedtime 23:058822:4036022:5436323:05277
Wake time 06:248806:0836007:1036307:10277
Deep sleep h0.39880.533600.473630.46277
REM sleep h1.25881.273601.403631.40277
Time to fall asleep min1288133601636316277
Sleep score points7288743617836380278
Heart-rate variability (HRV) ms2588253602436324277
Lowest heart rate bpm4788483604736346277
Average sleeping heart rate bpm52.78852.936051.836349.8277
Respiratory rate breaths/min13.68813.836013.836313.8277
Temperature deviation °C+0.03880.003610.003630.00278
Blood oxygen (SpO2) %97.78897.836298.336098.2278
Breathing disturbance index index3.0873.03602.03591.0279
Readiness score points8088803618336384278
Steps steps11,3129011,9343669,6183658,254287
Active calories kcal51390716366627365490287
High-activity time min090136603650287
Sedentary time h8.9908.33668.13658.6287
High-stress time min6084453667536290287
Recovery time min6084603663036230287
Resilience level level3.0393.03504.03604.0279
Cardiovascular age years—512815036451278
VO2 max (estimated) ml/kg/min322431139563465

By day of the week

Median over every such day in the record. Bold: that measure's highest day; grey: its lowest. For night measures the day is the evening the night began, so "Fri" is Friday night.

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Bedtime 22:4422:5422:4222:4423:1423:0622:52
Wake time 06:5606:4906:5006:5207:4007:5006:56
Total sleep h6.616.196.586.466.987.116.44
Heart-rate variability (HRV) ms24232424242525
Lowest heart rate bpm47474747484747
Steps steps10,10210,15210,73410,12410,92710,1409,077
High-stress time min75757575754545

What else the ring holds

Workouts Oura recorded

609 sessions (543 confirmed, 60 manual, 6 workout_heart_rate): the twelve most frequent activities, sessions per year. Auto-detected sessions are Oura's guess at what you were doing.

activity2023202420252026allhours, all
walking7728010311471154
strengthTraining2337937266
cycling042833517
hiking0344116
crossTraining026084
dance020020
other011020
running200021
yoga002021
HIIT001011
bowling100011
swimming100010

What the prose above is checked against

Each is computed at build time. One that fails stops the build rather than leave a sentence standing that the data no longer support.

Sources and derivation

If you have a health-related question about your own data, join the waitlist for your own custom analysis.

Act soon: it is free while we stand this service up and refine it. All we ask in return is permission to publish a results page like the ones we have made for our other clients. We never publish your surname or your date of birth. The page shows a first name or a pseudonym, whichever you prefer, and your age in years and your sex.